Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and want you to understand the choices and control you have over your information.  The following changes will take effect for existing users of our services on May 23, 2018. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy.

GDPR: On May 25, 2018, a new European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), takes effect. The GDPR gives individuals in the EU more control over how their data is used and places certain obligations on businesses that process information of those individuals. We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to take into account the new requirements of the GDPR.

By continuing to use our services on or after May 23, 2018, you acknowledge our updated Privacy Policy.

This website/business is operated by Becky Gouverneur / Bex Arts. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • The personal information we collect about you, our users
  • What we do with your information, and
  • Who your information may be shared with

 

Who we are

Becky Gouverneur or Bex Arts (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information)

 

Information we collect

a) Personal information you provide to us

We may collect any of the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Your name, address, phone number and email address.
  • The name and birthday (excluding year) of the recipient of the artwork.
  • Your animal/pet’s name, breed and photographs

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When booking a commissioned drawing
  • When purchasing a limited edition print or other merchandise
  • When booking onto a workshop or tutoring course
  • When registering for our mailing list updates about Bex Arts

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
  • Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad (if applicable).

 

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • To process orders
  • For accounting and tax purposes
  • To contact you for special offers
  • To invite you to related events, exhibitions and private views
  • For specific requests or enquiries directly related to your specific artwork (including loaning artwork for exhibition, to obtain agreements for print runs and future uses and to obtain references)

Who your information may be shared with

We may share some or all of your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • Tax officials in the event of a HMRC investigation
  • Our associated framing services (Roger Dunklin), only if requested during on booking

 

Keeping your information secure

We will use technological and organisation measures, including password protected digital storage, to keep your information secure.  Information is also held in a paper format which is stored within a secure, locked premise.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using Bex Arts website you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

 

What are your Rights?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request).  If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • Email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • Provide proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

We may ask you to pay an administration fee before sending this information to you.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge.

If you would like to do this, please:

  • Contact us using the contact details below
  • Let us have enough information to identify you (eg invoice number, user name, email address), and
  • Let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • Email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • Let us have enough information to identify you (eg invoice number, user name, email address), and
  • Let us know which method of contact you are unhappy with and if you are happy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

E-mail:                  Becky.Gouverneur@gmail.com

Post:                      16 Verney Road, Winslow, Bucks.  MK18 3BL

Telephone:         07979 848440

Advertisements